move your boooty


I can't really say I have worked out lately.
About one year ago I started to hike everyday! For hours. I ran up Runyon Canyon and pushed myself to the limit. When I was up there I could sit and enjoy the amazing view, do some crunches and just chill and get ready for the run down.

It was the best part of the day. My own time to reflect. 
I love hiking early in the morning cause after a hike you get so much energy and you feel happy and clean. So Its good to have it over with and enjoy the feeling the whole day. 

Alot of celebs in LA are hiking at Runyon and every other day I met the Guy Teddy( Trevor Donovan ) from 90210. I used to live right by the entrance before we moved to Santa Monica and Teddy always hiked the same time as I. With out a shirt on. 


Hiking is a good way to loose weight. You can hike in your own tempo and if you push yourself hard it's good for your muscles cause you really pike uphill! It's a good intervall workout! One more thing that is good is that you wanna get to  the top. You down turn around.No quiting here!!! So I recomend hiking.  Just find some hill and get started!

                                                              

I usually run for 1 minute as fast as I can then take a break for 10 -15 seconds then run for  a minute and keep doing that until Im up. Its hard but your butt gets firm and your legs look sexy. And when Im up and  it  is not as sloope I run in a normal tempo. When I have company on my hikes we usually walk or do the sprint on the really slope parts in a fast tempo so we keep our puls up! I love to feel that I just worked out so I push myself as much as I can.
THAT IS A GOOD CALORIE BURNER.

Now hanging out in cold cold Sweden makes work out fall down and out on my to-do list. We currently live outside of town and it takes around 20 min to get to a gym by car... And Its so cold that I cant run outside. We have a traidmill available but I hate it. I get tired of looking at  the same thing for an hour.
So please spring. Come so I can get in shape again! I miss working out. And I miss my body. 

I need to START RIGHT NOW. summer 2011, im getting ready. I promiss you.


So Runyon Canyon was the best place to hike along with Griffith Park while living in West Hollywood right by the entraince. But moving to Santa Monica made it hard to find time to go by car to Runyon Canyon. 
So I found my new paradise. With a beautiful view of the Malibu Mountains and the Ocean.
  Ladies ang gentlemen. Let me present you Topanga Canyon.  Be careful tho. He are some picture of me and Josefin from our first hike there. The last time I hiked I brought my boyfriend and my best friend Natalie.
  And we saw a Rattle Snake. Soooo scary. In the middle of the trail. I run past it and told Nat and my boyfriend to stop. So the snake separated us and it took like 20 min until it moved. My boyfriend was sooo scared. But It was scary. If it bites you, you have about 20 min to get to the hospital before you die. But they usually dont touch you if you dont bug them. But It was scary, the Snake was huge. Like so long and fat. And it was black with yellow stripes and had a big rattle. uuuuuggggh... But dont be too scared. You usually dont see them.


I love going down to the beach after a hike with a SKVL ( skinny vanilla latte) from stabucks and just relax, read a book and love life. 






Now hanging out in cold cold Sweden makes workout fall down and out of my to-do list. We currently live outside of town and it takes around 20 min to get to a gym by car... And It's so cold that I cant run outside. We have a treadmill available but I hate it( or I dont like it as much as runnin outside). I get tired of looking at  the same thing for an hour.
So please spring. Come so I can get in shape again! I miss working out. And I miss my body. 

I need to START RIGHT NOW. summer 2011, im getting ready. I promiss you. As I write my boyfriend gave my permission to be his PT (personal trainer) today and Im going to make him work thats for sure.  



Love 
xo

2 comments:

Dominique said...

åhhhhhh!! älska hike, världens bästa:) jag saknar bergen varje dag!!
och dig;)
puss

feelingfree said...

Jag saknar också!!! Vill hika sooo bad! Har svällt upp massa!

My Latest Pins:


Mr.Kate